1. Home
  2. |
  3. Blog
  4. |
  5. Why Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate Should Be In Your Cleansers?

Did you know most skincare products are bombarded with harmful chemicals? This happens despite the fact that several organic alternatives are available. One such natural ingredient is sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, a mild surfactant derived from coconut.

If you want to switch to natural options, you should look for sodium methyl cocoyl taurate while purchasing face washes, toothpastes and shampoos. Scroll down to know more about this wonder ingredient and why cleansers with this ingredient are your best bet.

What Is Sodium Methyl Cococyl Taurate?

Sodium Methyl Cocoyl Taurate [1] is a salty white paste derived from a fatty acid of coconuts. It is a gentle foaming agent used in sulphate-free cleansers for its moisturising properties.

Sulphates are usually used in general shampoos due to their cleansing properties [2], but they are extremely harsh for your skin. Thus, they are replaced with sulphate free surfactants such as sodium methyl cocoyl taurate by several brands to make them milder. The ingredient is also used in baby products and cleansers for sensitive skin. It is biodegradable in nature.

What Does Sodium Methyl Cococyl Taurate Do?

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate functions as a surfactant in cleansers. It enables water and oil to blend well, which makes the mixture a good cleansing agent. However, it cleanses impurities without stripping your skin's natural pH, keeping it smooth and soft even after a wash.

Due to its gentle foaming properties, it is used in several personal hygiene segments like face cleansers, toothpastes, shampoos, face masks, body washes, hand cleansers [2], scrubs and anti acne formulations.

How Is Sodium Methyl Cococyl Taurate Made?

Method 1

  • Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is usually manufactured by dissolving taurine (coconut's amino acid) into a mixture of sodium hydrate, isopropyl alcohol and water.
  • A solution made by mixing lauric acid chloride and sodium hydrate is added to the mix and stirred.
  • This is followed by a solution of calcium chloride and hydrochloric acid being added to the mix.
  • This mixture is then filtered and dried to form a white powder.
  • Sometimes it is also available as a solution mixed with water and sodium chloride.

Method 2

  • Another method of making it is by heating coconut acid, with sodium methyl taurate solution and boric acid at 200 degrees Celsius to distill the water.
  • It is stirred at lower heat and pressure levels.
  • On cooling it results in a solid wax like substance that is powdered.

What Is Sodium Methyl Cococyl Taurate Used For?

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is used as a natural substitute to harsh sulphates and silicones for its effective surfactant properties. It is used to formulate face washes, low pH anti-acne products, shampoos, body washes, face masks and toothpastes.

Is Sodium Methyl Cococyl Taurate Safe?

The American Association of Dermatologists recommends the use of sulphate free shampoos [3], generally containing sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, for people with rosacea [4].

According to scientific studies, the ingredient can be used in products made for sensitive skin because it is a non-irritant. This makes it absolutely safe to use [5] in cosmetic formulations.

Wrapping Up

Sodium methyl cocoyl taurate is a mild surfactant widely used in skin and hair cleansing products. The best part is it can be used by those with sensitive skin too! Look for it in the ingredient list next time you shop for yourself.

SkinKraft’s Syndet Face Cleanser is formulated with sodium methyl cocoyl taurate, making it extremely mild and gentle for your face. It removes dirt and cleanses your skin gently without making it dry or rough.

Begin By Knowing Your Skin