Did you just notice the bottle of your favorite face-wash has lauryl glucoside? Does it sound similar to the infamous sodium lauryl sulfate or SLS? But even though its name sounds like a harsh chemical, lauryl glucoside is not at all so.
Lauryl glucoside is one of the best ingredients that can be used in skin and hair care products. Read this article to get introduced to lauryl glucoside and all its goodness.
What Is Lauryl Glucoside?
Lauryl glucoside is a surfactant derived from natural sources. It is a foaming agent which not only gives a good lather, but is an effective cleanser too. Found in many skincare products such as cleansers, moisturisers, etc, lauryl glucoside is present in environment-friendly laundry detergents as well.
Besides being gentle on the skin and hair, lauryl glucoside is biodegradable too. This means that it is easily decomposed in nature and does not cause pollution.
Lauryl glucoside is derived by combining sugar from a natural source like corn and fatty alcohol. The fatty alcohol is mostly derived from palm oil, coconut oil, etc. But cheaper versions of fatty alcohol may also be derived from petrochemicals. Read the label to know if it is vegan or natural lauryl glucoside.
Is Lauryl Glucoside Safe For Skin?
Lauryl glucoside is considered quite safe for your skin as it is a very mild surfactant, that poses little or no risk of irritation. In fact that is why it is included in skin care products meant to be used for sensitive skin.
A number of agencies such as the Safe Cosmetics Database , GoodGuide database, EcoCert and the Organic Food Federation consider lauryl glucoside as a safe ingredient. It is even included in the CIR list of safe ingredients for cosmetics.
10 to 20% lauryl glucoside can be used in facial cleansers while 15 to 30% in shampoos and body washes. A maximum of 40% of lauryl glucoside is permitted for use in any product.
How To Use Lauryl Glucoside?
Lauryl glucoside can be safely used in baby products, make-up, bath and hair cleansing products.  It can be used as a foaming agent in hair care products as it does not strip the hair of its natural oils.
Lauryl glucoside is also an excellent secondary surfactant. When used with other glucosides, it increases the foaming and emulsifying properties of the product. It works very well when blended with cocamidopropyl betaine, another mild surfactant.
Lauryl Glucoside Benefits
- Even though it gives a good and stable foam when used in cleansers, lauryl glucoside will not make your face or hair excessively dry.
- It is an emulsifier and stabiliser. It makes the spreading of moisturiser or make-up on your face, or conditioner on your hair a lot easier.
- When made from plant origins, lauryl glucoside is 100% natural and vegan, and does not cause itching or redness on sensitive skin.
- It can be used in baby products such as baby shampoos and soothing wipes.
- Being biodegradable, lauryl glucoside does not cause harm to the environment.
Due to its mild nature and multitude of benefits, SkinKraft uses lauryl glucoside in its Ultra Smooth Face Cleanser which is great for all skin types including sensitive skin. You can also take SkinKraft’s Know Your Skin quiz to know more about the current condition of your skin and get products customized specifically for your skin concerns.
Does Lauryl Glucoside Have Any Side Effects?
There are no major side effects reported due to lauryl glucoside usage in the recent past. However, on rare occasions, some people may be allergic to glucosides and will develop irritation after using products containing lauryl glucoside.  Therefore, it is always recommended to do a patch test before using any product with lauryl glucoside for the very first time.
Additionally, researchers have found that lauryl glucoside does not cause any potential genetic mutations that can cause cancer, nor do they cause any reproductive or developmental toxicity. Overall, lauryl glucoside can be safely used in hair and skin care. 
Precautions When Using Lauryl Glucoside
As the end products available in the market contain safe levels of lauryl glucoside, you do not have to worry much while using those products. However, if you are a manufacturer who has to handle high percentages of lauryl glucoside, you should observe the following precautions:
- Use gloves to prevent skin irritation.
- Wear protective eye gear. In case of eye contact, wash with plenty of water and seek medical help if required.
- Keep the work area well-ventilated.
- In case of accidental ingestion, contact your doctor immediately.
Is Lauryl Glucoside The Same As Sodium Lauryl Sulfate?
Even though their names sound similar, lauryl glucoside is definitely not the same as SLS. SLS is a sulphate salt derived from sulphuric acid, which is harsh on your skin and hair. It strips your skin of the natural oils, making it dehydrated and itchy. Lauryl glucoside, on the other hand, is derived from glucose (sugar) and is mild and non-irritating in nature.
Additionally, lauryl glucoside is mostly a 100% naturally derived surfactant, while SLS is a harsh chemical derived compound which is neither good for your skin nor for the environment. Also a lot of water is wasted to rinse off products containing SLS. But sadly, SLS is used in many products available in the market for its strong cleansing properties.
So, the next time you buy a face wash, shampoo or even your household cleaning products like laundry detergents or carwash, make sure to read the labels and make a conscious choice.
As you know now, names can be misleading. Despite its name sounding like a harsh chemical lauryl glucoside is a naturally derived, mild surfactant that enhances cleansing, foaming and emulsifying properties in skin-care products. Lauryl glucoside is not only good for your skin, it is good for the planet too! So the next time you buy a product, make sure to read the labels and make a better choice both for yourself as well as for the planet.
Was this Article helpful?
- Least helpful
- Most helpful
How can we make this page better?
What did you like about this page?
Thank you for your feedback on this article.